THE LIVING COMPOSERS PROJECT  

Giya Kancheli

(b. 10 August 1935, Tbilisi).

Georgian composer, now resident in Belgium, of works that have been performed throughout the world.

Mr. Kancheli studied piano at a music school in Tbilisi as a child. He later studied composition with Iona Tuskiya at the Conservatory of Music in Tbilisi from 1959–63.

Among his honours are the USSR State Prize (1976, for Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo'), a period as a guest of the Berliner Künstlerprogramm of the Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (1991–92) and the Wolf Prize in Arts in Jerusalem (2008).

He is also active in other positions. He served as music director of the Rustaveli National Theatre in Tbilisi from 1971–91 and as composer-in-residence to deFilharmonie in Antwerp in 1995–96.

He lived in Germany from 1991–95, but has lived in Belgium since 1995.

His publisher is the Internationale Musikverlage Hans Sikorski.

CONTACT INFORMATION

E-mail address for consulting scores: contact@sikorski.de

COMPLETE LIST OF WORKS (note that the composer prefers a chronological listing; film scores are listed separately)

1960s:

Concerto for Orchestra, 1961

Quintet, flute, oboe, clarinet, French horn, bassoon, 1961

Largo and Allegro, piano, timpani, string orchestra, 1963

The Accusation (incidental music, play by Robert Sturua, Georgi Kavtaradze), 1964

A Sunlit Night (incidental music, play by Nodar Dumbadze), 1966

Un Chapeau de Paille d'Italie (incidental music, play by Eugène Labiche, Marc-Michel), 1967

Symphony No. 1, large orchestra, 1967

Khanuma (incidental music, play by Avksenty Tsagareli), 1968, revised 1973

Der Gute Mensch von Sezuan (incidental music, play by Bertolt Brecht), 1969

1970s:

Symphony No. 2, 'Chants', large orchestra, 1970

Médée (incidental music, play by Jean Anouilh), 1971

Symphony No. 3, mezzo-soprano/countertenor/tenor, large orchestra, 1973

The Party Committee Secretary (incidental music, play by Rezo Tabukashvili), 1974

Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo', 4 off-stage church bells, large orchestra, 1974

Der Kaukasische Kreidekreis (incidental music, play by Bertolt Brecht), 1975

Grandma, Iliko, Illarion, and Myself (incidental music, play by Nodar Dumbadze, Georgi Lortkipanidze), 1977

Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents', large orchestra, 1977

Easy Money (incidental music, play by Alexander Ostrovsky), 1978

Richard III (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1979

The Rôle of a Débutante (incidental music, play by Tamaz Chiladze), 1979

1980s:

Symphony No. 6, 2 violas, large orchestra, 1978–80, revised 1981

As You Like It (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1980

Blue Horses on Red Grass (incidental music, play by Mikhail Shatrov), 1980

The Belle of Amherst (incidental music, play by William Luce), 1981

The Centenary (gala celebration for the Rustaveli National Theatre), 1981

Stepmother Samanishvili (incidental music, play by Vladimir Konstantinov, Boris Ratser, after David Kldiashvili), 1981

Variations on a Contemporary Theme (incidental music, dialogue with the spectators by Robert Sturua), 1981

Music for the Living (opera in 2 acts, libretto by Robert Sturua), 1982–84, revised 1999

Lichte Trauer (requiem, texts by Galaktion Tabidze, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, William Shakespeare, Alexander Pushkin), 2 boy sopranos, boys' chorus, large orchestra, 1984–85

Symphony No. 7, 'Epilogue', large orchestra, 1986, revised 1991

Electra (incidental music, play by Sophocles), 1987

King Lear (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1987

Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder (incidental music, play by Bertolt Brecht), 1988

Œdipus Rex (incidental music, play by Sophocles), 1989

Tartuffe ou l'Imposteur (incidental music, play by Molière), 1989

Vom Winde beweint (liturgy, in memoriam Givi Orjonikidze), viola, large orchestra, 1989 (also version for cello, large orchestra, 1996)

1990s:

Life without Christmas, 1990–92 (its four sections may be performed separately: Morning Prayers, alto flute, small orchestra [piano, 19 strings, bass guitar], fixed media, 1990; Midday Prayers, boy soprano, clarinet, small orchestra [19 players], 1990–91; Evening Prayers, 8 altos, small orchestra, 1991; Night Prayers, string quartet, fixed media, 1992 [also version for soprano saxophone, string orchestra, fixed media, 1994])

Abii ne viderem, alto flute, small orchestra (piano, strings, bass guitar), 1992 (also version for viola, small orchestra [piano, strings, bass guitar], 1993)

The Comedy of Errors (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1992

Hamlet (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1992

Noch einen Schritt..., off-stage viola, orchestra, fixed media, 1992

Flügellos, large orchestra, 1993

My Psalm, soprano, alto flute, viola, cello, double bass, synthesizer, 1993

Psalm 23, soprano, small orchestra, 1993 (also version incorporated into Exil)

Exil (texts by Paul Celan, Hans Sahl, the Old Testament), soprano, alto flute (+ bass flute), violin, viola, cello, double bass, synthesizer, 1993–94 (incorporates version of Psalm 23)

Caris Mere, soprano, viola, 1994

Having Wept, cello, 1994 (also version for violin, string orchestra, fixed media, 1994)

Lament (concerto, text by Hans Sahl, in memoriam Luigi Nono), soprano, violin, large orchestra, 1994

Magnum ignotum, flute (+ alto flute), 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons, 2 French horns, double bass, fixed media, 1994

Trauerfarbenes Land, large orchestra, 1994

V & V (Violin and Voice), violin, string orchestra, fixed media, 1994

...à la Duduki, French horn, 2 trumpets, trombone, tuba, orchestra, 1995

Macbeth (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1995

Rag-Gidon-Time, violin, piano, 1995 (also version for violin, viola, cello, 1999)

Simi, cello, large orchestra, 1995

Instead of a Tango, violin, double bass, piano, bandoneón, 1996 (also versions for piano, 1998; violin, cello, piano, 2012)

Lamara (incidental music, play by Grigol Robakidze), 1996

Measure for Measure (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1996

Time...and Again, violin, piano, 1996 (also version for violin, viola, cello, 1998)

Valse Boston, piano, string orchestra, 1996 (also version for violin, piano, string orchestra, 2000)

Diplipito (texts from ancient sources from Georgia), countertenor, cello, small orchestra (guitar, piano, percussion, strings, bass guitar), 1996–97

In l'Istesso Tempo, violin, viola, cello, piano, 1997

With a Smile for Slava, cello, piano, 1997

Childhood Revisited, oboe, small orchestra (piano, strings, bass guitar), 1998

La Donna serpente (incidental music, play by Carlo Gozzi), 1998

Sio, piano, percussion, string orchestra, 1998

And Farewell Goes out Sighing..., countertenor, violin, large orchestra, 1999

Coriolanus (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1999

Hamlet (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 1999

Rokwa, large orchestra, 1999

Styx, mixed chorus, viola, orchestra, 1999, revised 2007

2000s:

...Al niente, large orchestra, 2000

Eine Kleine Daneliade, violin, piano, percussion ad libitum, string orchestra, 2000

Ergo, large orchestra, 2000

The Merchant of Venice (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 2000

Don't Grieve (texts by Dylan Thomas, W. H. Auden, various poets from Georgia, various poets from Russia), baritone, large orchestra, 2001

Twelfth Night (incidental music, play by William Shakespeare), 2001

Fingerprints, large orchestra, 2002

Lonesome, violin, large orchestra, 2002

Sior Todero brontolon (incidental music, play by Carlo Goldoni), 2002

Warzone, large orchestra, 2002

Little Imber (texts from liturgies, traditional sources from Georgia), male voice, male chorus, flute (+ piccolo, alto flute), oboe, guitar, synthesizer, violin, viola, cello, double bass, fixed media, 2003

Twilight, 2 violins, small orchestra (synthesizer, strings), 2004 (also version for violin, viola, small orchestra [synthesizer, strings], 2004)

Amao omi (texts from traditional sources from Georgia), mixed chorus, 4 saxophones, 2005 (also version by Nikoloz Memanishvili as Ilori, 4 saxophones, small orchestra [piano, percussion, strings], 2011)

Ex Contrario, 2 violins, small orchestra (sampler, strings, bass guitar), fixed media, 2006 (also version for violin, cello, small orchestra [sampler, strings, bass guitar], 2010)

Kàpote, accordion, small orchestra (percussion, strings, bass guitar), 2006

Broken Chant, oboe, violin, orchestra, 2007

Silent Prayer, violin, cello, small orchestra (vibraphone, strings, bass guitar), fixed media, 2007

Lulling the Sun (text from the word "sun" in 27 languages), 6 mixed voices, percussion, 2008

Ninna Nanna, flute, string quartet, 2008 (also version as Ninna Nanna für Anna, flute, string orchestra, 2010)

Dixi (text by the composer), mixed chorus, large orchestra, 2009

2010s:

Bridges to Bach, violin, small orchestra (flute, oboe, piano, vibraphone, strings), 2010 (also version for violin, small orchestra [piano, vibraphone, strings], 2010)

Chiaroscuro, string quartet, 2010

Chiaroscuro, violin (+ viola)/viola, small orchestra (piano, vibraphone, bass drum, strings), 2010 (also version for violin, small orchestra [piano, vibraphone, bass drum, strings], 2011)

Lingering, large orchestra, 2012

Angels of Grief (text by the composer), girls' chorus, violin, cello, small orchestra (piano, bass drum, strings, bass guitar), 2013

Tranquillo, ensemble, 2013

Woodwind Quintet, flute, oboe, clarinet, French horn, bassoon, 2013

FILM SCORES (DIRECTOR):

The Children of the Sea, 1964 (Konstantine Pipinashvili)

An Unusual Exhibition, 1968 (Eldar Shengelaya)

Don't Grieve, 1969 (Giorgi Danelia)

Peola, 1970 (Baadur Tsuladze)

I'm a Detective, 1971 (Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

The Jar, 1971 (Irakli Kvirikadze)

Neighbours, 1971 (Rezo Charkhalashvili)

Gladiator, 1972 (Baadur Tsuladze)

When Almonds Blossomed, 1972 (Lana Gogoberidze)

White Stones, 1972 (Temuri Palavandishvili)

The Eccentrics, 1973 (Eldar Shengelaya)

Sea Wolf, 1973 (Rezo Charkhalashvili)

Siberian Grandfather, 1973 (Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

Captains, 1974 (Tamaz Gomelauri)

Caucasian Prisoner, 1975 (Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

Caucasian Romance, 1975 (Amiran Darsavelidze, Rezo Gabriadze)

Errantry, 1975 (Temuri Palavandishvili)

Caucasian Story, 1977 (Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

Cinema, 1977 (Liana Eliava)

Mimino, 1977 (Giorgi Danelia)

Race, 1977 (Tamaz Gomelauri)

Some Interviews on Personal Matters, 1977 (Lana Gogoberidze)

Stepmother Samanishvili, 1977 (Eldar Shengelaya)

On the Quarry, 1979 (Pavle Charkviani)

Earth, This Is Your Son, 1980 (Rezo Chkheidze)

Vasil Kikvidze, 1980 (Gizo Gabeskiria, Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

The Land of the Ancestors, 1981 (Giga Lortkipanidze, Giuli Chokhonelidze)

Amiran's Fairy Tales, 1983 (Giorgi Levashov-Tumanishvili)

Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story, 1983 (Eldar Shengelaya)

Ratili, 1983 (Giorgi Kalatozishvili)

Tears Were Falling, 1983 (Giorgi Danelia)

And Snow Fell on White Orchards, 1984 (Giorgi Levashov-Tumanishvili)

Day Is Longer than Night, 1984 (Lana Gogoberidze)

Day of Wrath, 1985 (Sulambek Mamilov)

End of the World, with Symposium to Follow, 1986 (Tatyana Lioznova)

Kin-dza-dza!, 1986 (Giorgi Danelia)

Full Circle, 1987 (Lana Gogoberidze)

The Passport, 1990 (Giorgi Danelia)

The Wilderness, 1991 (Mikhail Kats)

Hélas pour moi, 1993 (Jean-Luc Godard)

Heads and Tails, 1995 (Giorgi Danelia)

Emporte-moi, 1999 (Léa Pool)

Fortuna, 2000 (Giorgi Danelia)

The Quickie, 2001 (Sergey Bodrov)

Bear's Kiss, 2002 (Sergey Bodrov)

A Full Breath, 2007 (Valeri Pendrakovsky)

Ku! Kin-dza-dza, 2013 (Giorgi Danelia, Tatiana Ilyina)

TV PRODUCTION (DIRECTOR):

Life of Don Quixote and Sancho, 1988 (Rezo Chkheidze)

DISCOGRAPHY

...à la Duduki. Michael Helmrath/Dresdner Sinfoniker (Arte Nova: 74321 82556-2)

Lichte Trauer; Vom Winde beweint (original version). Yuri Bashmet, viola; Jansug Kakhidze/boys of the Sveshnikov Choral College, Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (BMG: 74321 49958-2)

Symphony No. 2, 'Chants'; Symphony No. 7, 'Epilogue'. Michail Jurowski/Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin (classic production osnabrück: cpo 999 263)

Lichte Trauer. Jansug Kakhidze/boys of the Sveshnikov Choral College, Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (col legno: 0647 2 86)

Styx. Yuri Bashmet, viola; Valery Gergiev/Saint Petersburg Chamber Choir, Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon: 471 494-2)

Vom Winde beweint (original version). Kim Kashkashian, viola; Dennis Russell Davies/Beethoven Orchester Bonn (ECM New Series: 1471)

Morning Prayers; Evening Prayers; Abii ne viderem (second version). Natalia Pschenitschnikowa, alto flute; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Hilliard Ensemble; Dennis Russell Davies/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester (ECM New Series: 1510)

Exil. Maacha Deubner, soprano; Vladimir Jurowski/ensemble (ECM New Series: 1535)

Midday Prayers; Caris Mere; Night Prayers (second version). Maacha Deubner, soprano; Eduard Brunner, clarinet; Jan Garbarek, soprano saxophone; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Dennis Russell Davies/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester (ECM New Series: 1568)

Trauerfarbenes Land; ...à la Duduki. Dennis Russell Davies/ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien (ECM New Series: 1646)

Lament. Maacha Deubner, soprano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Jansug Kakhidze/Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (ECM New Series: 1656)

Magnum ignotum; Simi. Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Jansug Kakhidze/deFilharmonie (ECM New Series: 1669)

Time...and Again (original version); V & V (Violin and Voice); In l'Istesso Tempo. Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano; Bridge Ensemble; Kremerata Baltica (ECM New Series: 1767)

Diplipito; Valse Boston (original version). Derek Lee Ragin, countertenor; Thomas Demenga, cello; Dennis Russell Davies, piano; Dennis Russell Davies/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester (ECM New Series: 1773)

Amao omi; Little Imber. Mamuka Gaganidze, male voice; Raschèr Saxophone Quartet; Matrix Ensemble; children's chorus; Rustavi Choir; Klaas Stok/Nederlands Kamerkoor (ECM New Series: 1812)

Silent Prayer. Gidon Kremer, violin; Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, cello; Roman Kofman/Kremerata Baltica (ECM New Series: 2161)

Notes from the Songbook (versions of music from Earth, This Is Your Son; Bear's Kiss; As You Like It; Life of Don Quixote and Sancho; Hamlet; King Lear; Kin-dza-dza!; The Rôle of a Débutante; Twelfth Night; Cinema; Richard III; Mimino; When Almonds Blossomed; The Eccentrics). Gidon Kremer, violin; Dino Saluzzi, bandoneón; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone (ECM New Series: 2188)

Rag-Gidon-Time (original version). Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano (Elektra Records: 17222)

Symphony No. 3. David James, countertenor; Franz Welser-Möst/London Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI Classics: CDC 7 55619 2)

Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents'; Lichte Trauer. Jansug Kakhidze/boys of the Sveshnikov Choral College, Georgian Radio Orchestra, Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Ina: MSFL 896)

Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo'; Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents'. Jansug Kakhidze/Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya: SUCD 10-00130)

And Farewell Goes out Sighing... Derek Lee Ragin, countertenor; Gidon Kremer, violin; Kurt Masur/New York Philharmonic Orchestra (New York Philharmonic Orchestra: NYP 0107)

Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo'; Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents'. Jansug Kakhidze/Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Nonesuch Records: 79290-2)

Night Prayers (original version). Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch Records: 79346-2)

Instead of a Tango (original version). Gidon Kremer, violin; Alois Posch, double bass; Vadim Sakharov, piano; Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneón (Nonesuch Records: 79462-2)

Symphony No. 3; Symphony No. 6. Gimlet Gonashvili, countertenor; Gia Chaduneli, Archil Kharadze, violas; Jansug Kakhidze/Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Olympia: OCD 401)

Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo'; Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents'. Jansug Kakhidze/Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Olympia: OCD 403)

Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 7, 'Epilogue'; Vom Winde beweint (original version). Sviatoslav Belonogov, viola; Fedor Glushchenko/Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (Olympia: OCD 424)

Don't Grieve (suite from film score); Kin-dza-dza! (suite from film score); The Passport (suite from film score). Sergei Skripka/State Symphony Cinema Orchestra; Jansug Kakhidze/Georgian State Symphony Orchestra (Olympia: OCD 608)

Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 4, 'In Memoria di Michelangelo'; Symphony No. 5, 'In Memory of My Parents'. James DePreist/Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (Ondine: ODE 829)

Symphony No. 6; Symphony No. 7, 'Epilogue'. Jansug Kakhidze/Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Sony Classical: SMK 66590)

Lichte Trauer; Vom Winde beweint (second version). France Springuel, cello; Rudolf Werthen/Cantate Domino, I Fiamminghi (Telarc Records: 80455)

Lichte Trauer. John Nelson/MDR Kinderchor, MDR Sinfonieorchester (VKJK: 9917-5/6)